Technical Sessions Schedule

May 1-2, Bellevue WA | All Times Local Bellevue, US (PT)

  • Filter By Track

May 1, 2024

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Track A: Implementing Energy Efficiency

Session A1: Federal, State, and Local Energy Programs

Chairperson: Kristin Gustafson

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

Tax Incentives for Energy Efficiency Projects

Speaker(s):

Kristin Gustafson

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

The Real Value of §179D

Speaker(s):

Ruben Abreu

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

Rewards for Eligible Company Business Activities: How Research and Development Tax Credits Propel Innovation in the Green Building Industry

Speaker(s):

Jacob Goldman

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

Clean Buildings Programs on the Eastside

Speaker(s):

Patrick Babbitt

Track B: Emerging Technologies and Renewable Energy

Session B1: HVAC, Heat Pumps, and Thermal Energy Networks

Chairperson: Irina Rasputnis

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

Heat Pump Performance in California: Fuel-Fired Water Heating Applications

Speaker(s):

Madeline Talebi

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

Efficiency Unleashed: Harnessing the Power of Distributed Pumping HVAC Systems

Speaker(s):

Christopher Ireland

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

Bringing Sustainability into your Facility's Air Leak Program

Speaker(s):

Gary Williams

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

Leveraging AI for HVAC Energy Efficiency: AHU Optimization through Continuous Coil Monitoring

Speaker(s):

Mike Bodón

Track C: Decarbonization and Electrification Strategies

Session C1: Synergizing Energy Storage, Electric Vehicles, and Grid Stability

Chairperson: Elin Shepard

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

Moving Portland's Riders Towards a Zero-Emissions Fleet Future

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

Why Transportation Electrification is More than Electrifying the Transportation Sector

Speaker(s):

Evelina Tverdohleb

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

Advanced Grid Interactive Load Efficiency (AGILE)

Speaker(s):

David M McCaughey

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

Integrating Energy Storage and Renewable Energy for Grid Stabilization: A Dual Perspective from Front of the Meter and Behind the Meter

Speaker(s):

Mohammad Hoda

Track D: Thriving in the Clean Energy Transition

Session D1: Sustainable Energy in Action: Case Studies

Chairperson: Zara Fahim

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

Decarbonizing Pharma: Mission Possible

Speaker(s):

Zara Fahim

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

Rapid Decarbonization

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

Low-Carbon Campus Heating: Reducing Emissions in District-Level Steam Systems

Speaker(s):

Joe Iaccarino

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

A Diverse and Multi-Faceted Approach to Utility Programs for Businesses

Speaker(s):

Chris Boroughs

May 2, 2024

9:00 am - 11:00 am

Track A: Implementing Energy Efficiency

Session A2: Industrial Energy Efficiency

Chairperson: Herbert Dwyer

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Presentation:

Use of Industrial Heat Pumps and Decarbonization in the Food Industry

Speaker(s):

Melanie Gourley

9:30 am - 10:00 am
Presentation:

Decarbonization Plan

Speaker(s):

Elie Touma

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Presentation:

What Can We Learn from Thousands of Site Surveys?

Speaker(s):

Herbert Dwyer

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Presentation:

Tailored Strategies for Energy Conservation in Efficient Manufacturing

Speaker(s):

Ethan Languri

Track B: Emerging Technologies and Renewable Energy

Session B2: Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, and Tracking

Chairperson: Anna Kelly

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Presentation:

From Research to Reality: How GenAI is Reshaping the Energy Landscape

Speaker(s):

Akash Sharma

9:30 am - 10:00 am
Presentation:

Leveraging AI to Achieve Grid Resilience and DER Optimization: A Series of Case Studies

Speaker(s):

Jacqueline Hall

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Presentation:

Unlocking Electrification with Hourly Emissions Data

Speaker(s):

Craig Sinnamon

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Presentation:

Leveraging Data for Energy Efficiency

Speaker(s):

CP Pitones

Track C: Decarbonization and Electrification Strategies

Session C2: Better Buildings

Chairperson: Christy Cannon

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Presentation:

Hybrid Batteries for Commercial Buildings- Accelerating the Transition to 100% Renewable Energy

Speaker(s):

Bruce Lindsay

9:30 am - 10:00 am
Presentation:

Transforming Buildings for a Sustainable Future with Energy Retrofits

Speaker(s):

Robin Lucidarme

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Presentation:

Whole Building Commissioning: Balancing Energy Savings with Creature Comfort

Speaker(s):

Craig Hawkins

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Presentation:

Decarbonizing Buildings: Strategies for a Sustainable Infrastructure

Speaker(s):

Ayo Jemiri

Track D: Thriving in the Clean Energy Transition

Session D2: Public and Private Partnerships Towards Emissions Reduction

Chairperson: Eva Urbatsch

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Presentation:

It's Easy Being Green: The Department of Energy's Better Climate Challenge

Speaker(s):

Sarah Stubbs

9:30 am - 10:00 am
Presentation:

Implementing a Portfolio Approach to Decarbonization:  A Fortune Global 500 Multinational Health Care Services Company Case Study

Speaker(s):

Colin Yoshihara

10:00 am - 10:30 pm
Presentation:

Ramping Up Building Decarbonization: Planning for Scale, Pace, and Equity at the Local Level

Speaker(s):

Poppy Storm

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Presentation:

Empowering Tomorrow: Leveraging the Clean Buildings Performance Standard to Drive Clean Energy Workforce Development

Speaker(s):

Max Rennie

May 2, 2024

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Track A: Implementing Energy Efficiency

Session A3: Comprehensive Energy Management

Chairperson: Adil Khan

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

Where to Begin the Energy Efficiency Project

Speaker(s):

Drew Karson

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

ECM Recommendation and Utility Rebates

Speaker(s):

Kerry Rowland

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

So You Want To Finance Energy Efficiency Projects?

Speaker(s):

Kerri Shine

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

The Rise of the Climate Economy and Energy Incentives from the IRA

Speaker(s):

Mark Rogers

Track B: Emerging Technologies and Renewable Energy

Session B3: Hydrogen Innovations and Applications

Chairperson: Yan Zhao

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

United States Hydrogen Hubs and Required NOx Emission Regulations

Speaker(s):

Yan Zhao

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

Initial Systemwide Capital Cost Estimate for Clean Hydrogen Electricity as a 500 MWh Baseload Plant

Speaker(s):

Adam Gribb

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

Waste to Energy for Green Hydrogen

Speaker(s):

Bernard Brown

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

What Happens When We Use Hydrogen in Appliances and Gas Turbines?

Speaker(s):

Vincent McDonell

Track C: Decarbonization and Electrification Strategies

Session C3: Renewable Integration Strategies

Chairperson: Clint Christenson

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

Decarbonizing Washington

Speaker(s):

Anders Alexander

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

The Power of AND - Beyond Electrification to Decarbinization with Renewal CHP

Speaker(s):

Terry Michael Bickham

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

Integrated Design Approach with On-Site Renewable Energy Source to achieve Affordable Zero Net Energy Homes

Speaker(s):

Carlos Ortiz

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

DER Technical Integration Challenges and Solutions

Speaker(s):

Amer Dalaq

Track D: Thriving in the Clean Energy Transition

Session D3: Facilitating an Equitable Energy Transition

Chairperson: Armando Berdiel

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Presentation:

ESG for Decarbonizing Businesses

Speaker(s):

Rebecca Ramsdale

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Presentation:

Keep it Clean. Lessons from Energy Data Management for ESG

Speaker(s):

Marika Erdely

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Presentation:

Utilizing Vendor Diversity as a Tool to Drive ESG Initiatives

Speaker(s):

Kate Kleyman

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Presentation:

Community Solar and Solar Access Inequity